2022 Endorsements

Organizations

Service Employees International Union Local 775

Service Employees International Union Local 1199NW

Teamsters Local 760

Valley Firefighters Local 1352

Community Leaders

U.S. Representative Adam Smith 

Former State Senator Claudia Kauffman

Kent City Councilmember Satwinder Kaur

Kent City Councilmember Brenda Fincher 

Kent School Boardmember Joe Bento

Kent School Boardmember Denise Daniels

Kent School Boardmember Awale Farah

Covington City Councilmember Jennifer Harjehausen

Kent School Boardmember Leslie Kae Hamada 

Auburn School Boardmember Arlista Holman

Auburn City Councilmember Chris Stearns 

Valley Medical Center Director Dustin Lambro

Former Kent City Councilmember Dennis Higgins

Statewide Elected Officials

Washington State Attorney General Bob Ferguson 

Washington State Lands Commissioner Hilary Franz 

Washington State Treasurer Michael Pellicciotti

Senate Majority Leader Andy Billig

State Senator Manka Dhingra 

State Senator David Frockt

State Senator Patty Kuderer 

State Senator Bob Hasegawa

State Senator Sam Hunt

State Senator Marko Liias

State Senator Liz Lovelett 

State Senator T'wina Nobles 

State Senator Joe Nguyen

State Senator June Robinson 

State Senator Christine Rolfes 

State Senator Rebecca Saldaña 

State Senator Lisa Wellman 

State Senator Claire Wilson 

Speaker Of The House Laurie Jinkins 

State Representative Jessica Bateman 

State Representative April Berg 

State Representative Liz Berry 

State Representative Lisa Callan

State Representative Lauren Davis 

State Representative Davina Duerr

State Representative Jake Fey

State Representative Noel Frame 

State Representative Mia Gregerson

State Representative David Hackney 

State Representative Drew Hansen

State Representative Shelly Kloba 

State Representative Nicole Macri 

State Representative Alex Ramel 

State Representative Alicia Rule 

State Representative Cyndy Ryu

State Representative Tana Senn

State Representative Tarra Simmons

State Representative Vandana Slatter

State Representative Jamila Taylor 

State Representative My-Linh Thai 

State Representative Amy Walen

State Representative Emily Wicks 

King County Councilmember Girmay Zahilay

King County Councilmember Rod Dembowski

Snohomish County Councilmember Megan Dunn 

Snohomish County Councilmember Jared Mead 

Thurston County Commissioner Carolina Mejia

Thurston County Auditor Mary Hall

Port Of Seattle Commissioner Sam Cho 

Port Of Seattle Commissioner Fred Felleman 

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Kirsten Ang

Kitsap PUD Commissioner Heather Pauley 

Burien City Councilmember Sofia Aragon

Burien City Councilmember Hugo Garcia 

Bothell City Councilmember Rami Al-Kabra

Federal Way City Councilmember Lydia Assefa-Dawson

Kenmore City Councilmember Melanie Anne O’Cain

Kenmore City Councilmember Corina Pfeil

Redmond City Councilmember Jessica Forsythe

Renton Mayor Armando Pavone

Renton City Councilmember Ruth Perez

Renton City Councilmember Carmen Rivera

SeaTac City Councilmember Takele Gobena

SeaTac City Councilmember Iris Guzmán

Sedro-Woolley City Councilmember Germaine Kornegay

Snoqualmie City CouncilmemberJo Johnson

Olympia School Boardmember Darcy Huffman

Seattle School Boardmember Brandon Kyle Hersey

Shoreline School Boardmember Sara Bethel

Tacoma School Boardmember Lisa Keating 

Washougal School Boardmember Donna Sinclair

…and many, many more…